CLA-2-73:RR:NC:1:117 C82380

Mr. Sergio Davila
U.S. Customs Broker
14208 Atlanta Dr.
Laredo, TX 78045

RE: The tariff classification of forged steel flanges from Mexico.

Dear Mr. Davila:

In your letter dated November 3, 1997 on behalf of Frisa Forjados, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The products to be imported are alloy steel (Grade 4130, 4140, 4150, 4340, 8620, 8630, etc.) forged flanges produced by ring rolling. These flanges have been further processed after the forging operation by polishing.

The applicable tariff provision for the alloy steel forged flanges will be 7307.91.50, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for tube or pipe fittings (for example, couplings, elbows, sleeves), of iron or steel, other, flanges, other. The general rate of duty will be 5.8 percent ad valorem. Effective January 1, 1998, the general rate of duty will be 5.6 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paula Ilardi at 212-466-5476.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division